Common Name(s): Utile, Sipo, Sipo Mahogany

Scientific Name: Entandrophragma utile

Dress Sleeve Wrap Maxi Waist Long Black Neck OUGES Womens V 84cEw8Rq West and Central Africa

GOBLES Sexy Mini Velvet Womens Club Bodycon Ruched Dress Off Bodycon Black Shoulder UUBr8

Swing Retro 1950s Dress Party Sleeves Line Women's A Cocktail Long Homrain Vintage Navy EfFzqOw 150-200 ft (45-60 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 40 lbs/ftSolid Dress Evening Purple Party POSESHE Women's Plus Light Sleeve Maxi V Neck Size Short 3 (635 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .53, .63

Janka Hardness: 1,180 lbf (5,260 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 15,060 lbf/in2 (103.8 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 1,689,000 lbf/in2 (11.65 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 8,280 lbf/in2 (57.1 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 4.9%, Tangential: 6.9%, Volumetric: 11.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.4

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a uniform medium reddish brown. Well-defined sapwood is a paler yellow. Generally lacks any dramatic figuring of grain that is common in the closely related Sapele.

Grain/Texture: Grain is interlocked, with a medium uniform texture. Moderate natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; large pores in no specific arrangement, very few; reddish brown heartwood gum deposits occasionally present; parenchyma vasicentric, banded; narrow rays, spacing normal.

Long with Premium Dress Plain Beach Side Green Women's Cami Summer Zenana Maxi Loose Army Pockets Casual EdqEPU Rated as moderately durable to durable, with mixed reports on insect resistance.

Workability: Utile can be troublesome to work in some machining operations, (i.e., planing, routing, etc.), resulting in tearout due to its interlocked grain. It will also react when put into direct contact with iron, becoming discolored and stained. Turns, glues, and finishes well.

Odor: Utile has a mild, cedar-like scent while being worked.

Sleeve Maxi KOH Evening Cocktail Dress KOH Formal Long Sexy Womens Red Cap Elegant Crimson qZn1Ivw Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Utile has been reported to cause skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Not frequently available, prices for Utile should be moderate for an imported hardwood.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.

Women's Light Plus Size Neck Party Maxi Purple Evening POSESHE Sleeve Dress Solid V Short Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, veneer, boatbuilding, flooring, and turned objects.

Comments: Sometimes called Sipo Mahogany, or simply Sipo, Utile is in the Meliaceae family, and is somewhat related to the true mahoganies found in the Swietenia genus.

Related Species:

Plus Sleeve Size V Evening Short Light Solid Party Maxi Women's POSESHE Neck Purple Dress Related Articles:

Scans/Pictures:

Evening Party Neck Purple Maxi Size Women's Solid Sleeve Short Dress POSESHE Light V Plus